Scoil: Askamore (uimhir rolla 15675)

An Easca Mhór, Co. Loch Garman
Margaret McGrath

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most harmful weeds in my district are scutch grass, nettles,docks and chicken weed. They spread rapidly and impoverish the soil.
    Thistles are also found on good land, while rushes are found on poor, wet soil.
    The nettle is a blood purifyer. It is best in early Spring. When boiled it is eaten like cabbage
    The dock: cures the sting of a nettle. The outer skin of the dock is peeled off. until a sticky substance appears, then this is applied to the sting.
    Ivy leaves steeped in vinegar are a good cure for corns.
    Ground ivy: boiled in water and strained through a fine strainer is a good cure for lumbago. The liquid is taken.
    Black-button : This weed is steeped in water and juice is taken. It is a good remedy for a rash.
    Crows foot: get this weed and pound it up very fine. Apply this to the sprain and it will be found that it will soon be cured.
    Furze bush: to cure a heartburn, get the inner part of the furze and chew it, then swallow the juice, this gives great ease to a person who suffers from heartburn.
    Dock-leaf: peel off the outer skin and when the sticky substance appears, rub it on the lips and leave it on going to bed, and by morning it will be quite better.
    Sometimes the dandelion leaves are eaten to cure a stomach ache. The juice of the dandelion leaves is sometimes used for warts.
    A small weed that grows in fields has a red tint in the
      1. cleachtas an leighis