Scoil: Askamore (uimhir rolla 15675)

An Easca Mhór, Co. Loch Garman
Margaret McGrath

1. In my spare time I often make doll's furniture, and rag dolls and cars.
    To make a doll's dresser, get a match box and put the inside part standing up on the lid. Then get three or four pieces of slender card-board to make to make the shelves and the dresser is made.
    To make a rag doll, roll tightly together a piece of cloth to make the body of the doll, and sew two pieces of sticks to each side to make the arms. To make the head roll a small piece of white cloth together and stitch it to the body. I made the eyes, nose and mouth with black thread.
    To make a horse's car get a square piece of wood and four long slender pieces, and nail these down on the sides of the car. Then get two long thick sticks and nail them to the body of the car so as to make the shafts.
    Making toys is a great pastime for either boys or girls. Boys are fond of making stilts,bird cages, bow and arrows. and girls are very fond of making doll's furniture, doll's dresses and making kites.The furniture is easily made with match boxes and card-boards.
    Kites are a great past time for flying on windy days, especially when the wind is high,
    Annie Reddy