Scoil: Askamore (uimhir rolla 15675)

An Easca Mhór, Co. Loch Garman
Margaret McGrath

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mr. Joseph Foster was the local Landlord of this district for over thirty years, but he resided in London.
    This landlord was looked upon as being a very good Landlord, and he helped many of his tenants by building houses. It is said that the plantings in Camolin Park were carried out by him, and before he resigned he gave four acres of land to the poor tenants who lived near the village of Camolin. He also divided the land into farms, except one small hill in Raheen. On this hill is a fox covet, and it was left in charge of Mr. Matthew Reddy, of Raheen Parish of Ferns, co. Wexford.
    When the fox hunt is coming off in Shrule in the next townland, it is necessary for him to close in the fox covet, and he is not to allow and fires on this hill.
    Tithes were often collected in the district and the Rent was paid in the bank and then sent to the Landlord's residence in England. Anyone who refused to pay had their cattle seized on by the Sheriff.
    Annie Reddy
    Mr Matthew Reddy