Scoil: Askamore (uimhir rolla 15675)

An Easca Mhór, Co. Loch Garman
Margaret McGrath

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following roads are to found in my locality, the Mill Hill, the Coach Road,The Camp Road and the Raheen Lane. The Coach Road is about half a mile beyond Camolin, Parish of Ballyoughter, Co. Wexford.It was the main road from Wexford to Dublin long ago when the people had no other way of travelling except by coach.
    It is not the main road now , but it is still used as a back road from Camolin to Courtown Harbour.
    The Mill Hill is part of the road between Camolin and Gorey. About 50 years ago, a flour mill was at the foot of this hill. It is a very steep hill and many people have been hurt off bicycles when riding down it. Fortunately nobody was injured.
    The Camp Road is part of the road between Ballyduff and Askamore. Long ago the travelling folk used to put for the night in their camps along the side of the road.
    The Mass Path leads from Raheen to Askamore across Slieve Gabhair. It serves the people of Shrule, Raheen and Monasootha a short cut to Askamore Mass and school. The distance around the road would be five miles, whereas the journey across the mountain path is only two and a half miles.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Annie Reddy