Scoil: Askamore (uimhir rolla 15675)

An Easca Mhór, Co. Loch Garman
Margaret McGrath

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I play many games such as marbles, handball, hide and seek and hurling, and sometimes I amuse myself shooting with a toy gun or catapult. I play snap apple and duck for apples in a tub of water.
    To play marbles we need four boys. make three small holes in a level place in the yard or on the road. The boys keep shooting the marbles until they get into the holes, four times. Then they shoot one marble at another and whatever boy hits the marble three times win the game.
    I have no ball alley to play handball, but we play against the gable end of a house. We play double handed.
    A fairly large crowd is required to play hide-and -seek. One boy must seek the others and it is great fun to hide in the hay or in a corner.
    On Halloween it is a great custom to play snap-apple or to duck for apples in a tub of water. Sometimes it is impossible to catch the apples.
    I shoot small sticks and cork from the toy gun. I shoot stones with the catapult.
    Annie Reddy