Scoil: Askamore (uimhir rolla 15675)

An Easca Mhór, Co. Loch Garman
Margaret McGrath

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following fields are to be found in the townsland of Ballytarsna, Parish of Kilrush, Co. Wexford.
    "The Race Course:" field is on Mr Mc Crea's farm. It is believed that races were held here in former times.
    The Hurling Green: This field is on Mr. Moore's farm. It is commonly believed that the fairy folk used to
    have games of hurling there long ago.
    The Flat Field: also on Mr. Moore's farm is on the side of a hill called Slievewee and it is real flat.
    "The Stony Field": received its name from a large stone which is near one of the ditches, and here and there through the field large stones can be seen also. This field belongs to Mr. Moore.
    "Pegs Walls":This field belongs to Mr. Edward O Neill. An old woman named "Peg" lived there in former times.
    "Grabby's Knock": got its name from a man named "Grabby"who lived there in olden times. This field is on Mr. Byrne's farm.
    "The Cockle Field:"This field belongs to Mr.Edward O Neill. An old man used to gather cockles at the sea-shore.
    Rosaleen Moore
    Mr Edward O' Neill