Scoil: Askamore (uimhir rolla 15675)

An Easca Mhór, Co. Loch Garman
Margaret McGrath

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 60 years ago a school opened in the townland of Raheen,Parish of Ferns, Co. Wexford. It was held in an old barn the property of Mr John Reddy, Raheen.
    A strange man known as Mr James Kidd was the teacher who taught in this school and he lodged in Mr Reddys' house. He was said to be a very well educated teacher, and many grown up boys and girls went to him to receive instruction. The pupils were compelled to pay him according to their means every quarter.
    This school lasted about three years. It was open only during the winter months when the grown up boys and girls had most time to attend.
        1. foirgnimh
    Annie Reddy