Scoil: Askamore (uimhir rolla 15675)

An Easca Mhór, Co. Loch Garman
Margaret McGrath

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived an old man in the West of Ireland.He had one son.One night about twelve o clock he got suddenly ill and he told his son to get him the doctor immediately. As the doctor was leaving the sick chamber the son inquired of him what opinion he had of the old man. He replied that he would not pass twelve o clock that night.
    The old man called his son to his bedside and asked the doctors' opinion. The son answered "You wont pass twelve o clock to night."So you might as well get up and clean the house while i go to town for the whiskey, tobacco and snuff for the wake.
    When he returned he found the house clean and tidy and the old man dead. The next day he appeared to his son and told him he owed fourteen shillings. The son answered if you can wait around till after the harvest I might pay it.So he never saw him again.
    Rosaleen Moore
    Mr Patrick Gortland