Scoil: Monaseed (uimhir rolla 15937)

Móin na Saighead, Co. Loch Garman
Nioclás Ó Diomasaigh

1. The Local Fairs.
    A fair is held in the town of Gorey an Carnew every month. The Gorey fair is held on the first Saturday of the month, and the Carnew fair is held on the Thursday after the 12th day of each month.
    There is a pig fair held in Gorey preceeding the ordinary fair, and there is also a horse fair held in it about three times a year. In this fair cattle and sheep are sold.
    There are two fairs held in Gorey in the months of May, June and December. The people of the vicinity call the second fair in June "Banogue Fair".
    There is also a fair Green in Gorey but it has been dug up now to be utilised for sites for new houses. At the present time
        1. trádáil
    Stasia Greene