Scoil: Monaseed (uimhir rolla 15937)

Móin na Saighead, Co. Loch Garman
Nioclás Ó Diomasaigh

1. The burial ground at Ballylusk
    About two miles from Monaseed, in the townsland of Ballylusk, there is an old graveyard. It is situated on the land of Mr. Keating, and it is known locally as Keating's Kilbride.
    This would lead us to believe that many years ago there must have been a Church there dedicated to Saint Brigid. The graveyard is rectangular in shape, and it is surrounded by a ditch. It is about an acre in extent. It must be a very old graveyard, as there are about forty stones about a foot high marking the graves, but there are no inscriptions on any of them.
    There are many large trees growing in the graveyard. There is a tradition that a man named Eagers cut down some of these trees and he was crippled until the day of his death. It is not considered lucky to cut down trees which are growing in a graveyard. It is told that children who died without
    Peggy Mulligan
    Mr W. Smyth