Scoil: Loch gCarman (Christian Bros.)

Loch Garman, Co. Loch Garman
Br. Ó Héilighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Ned Hickey was one of the heroes of '98. He was at the fair this day selling a cow, when a neighbour asked him how he was getting on. "Bad enough" said Ned, "for there are two devils watching me, but if I can only get the start of them I will do them at the loch."
    The first chance he got he took it and away with him and the two Yeomen following. Away he cut before him for a mile till he was approaching the water, when he began to measure his steps for a final blow. Coming to the loch, the Yeomen closed in on him and he turned suddenly and gave one of them a trip that sent him spinning on his head. He knocked the other down with a
    1. am
    Éamonn Ó Tuathail