Scoil: Loch gCarman (Christian Bros.)

Loch Garman, Co. Loch Garman
Br. Ó Héilighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago if people wanted to cure warts they used to get a small stone for each wart they had and lay one stone on each wart, Then they put the stones into a bag and threw it away. The first person who took the bag it their hands the warts would leave you and go on to that person.
    (B) If you are a sufferer from "warts" and you are out for a walk in the country and you find a juice snail apply it to the warts. Then put the snail on a thorn to die. As soon as the snail dies the warts will disappear. Do not go out and look for a snail purposely.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine
    Desmond O' Neill
    Mr O' Neill
    53
  2. If you are a sufferer from "warts" and you are out for a walk in the county and you find a juice snail apply it to the warts. Then put the snail on a thorn to die. As soon as the snail dies the warts will disappear. Do not go out and look for a snail purposely.