Scoil: Loch gCarman (Christian Bros.)

Loch Garman, Co. Loch Garman
Br. Ó Héilighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. (a) "Four corners" :- Five persons only can play. The five persons run for each corner and the odd person has to try and get into one of the corners when the others are running from one corner to another.
    (b) "Colours" :- Colours is another game. Any number of persons can play. Each person is told a colour then two persons go over to the wall. One is supposed to be the devil and the other an angel. Then they go over to the colours and the colours say "All the birds in the air, all the fishes in the sea could not find me out-red", and if any of them can find who "red" is that colour must go with him. Which ever of the two persons gets the most colours wins.
    Desmond O' Neill
    Mr O' Neill