Scoil: Loch gCarman (Christian Bros.)

Loch Garman, Co. Loch Garman
Br. Ó Héilighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Wexford has many old tunnels. Those old tunnels were built before the time of Cromwell. During his time in Wexford those tunnels were used as means of escape for priests and people. Some people say that there was one leading from Cromwells Fort but such is not the case as there was no house there at the time Cromwell camped on the hill over looking it. But one tunnel goes from the Old Friary. It is believed that an entrance to it was from the back of the High Altar and another from the church yard at the back. It can be seen at the present day. But the entrance is all filled with debris. This one leas to Sinnotts Hardware Shop and also to the Quay. There is one with its entrance from Mr Con Collies shop which leads towards North Main St to another ??? which is at the back of the houses opposite the YMCA hall. This branched off to the castle in the Westgate. The one leading from Con Collies was stripped some two years ago and the crown.
    2. am
    Martin Beale