Scoil: Loch gCarman (Christian Bros.)

Loch Garman, Co. Loch Garman
Br. Ó Héilighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Culbans were the teachers of the Cromwell wars. They wore green jackets and feathered caps, brown britches and black shoes.
    They were founded by a man called Isaac Norton. They received no pay, only their food which consisted of wild fowl and fresh fish. They had to buy all the things they wanted for the school they were going to teach in, out of whatever money they woud have before the would join the Culbans. They would teach for four hours everyday, two in the morning and two in the afternoon. They would have to clean up the school before they went home when they would correct every lesson that had been done that day and prepare the lessons for the next day.
    2. am
    Thomas Nolan