Scoil: Loch gCarman (Christian Bros.)

Loch Garman, Co. Loch Garman
Br. Ó Héilighe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    for old guns and pikes. Some of them began to run back because they were under no control. Terror and confusion gripped them. It looked like a rout until Patrick Rossiter and a deserter from the Yeomanry named Byrne spurred their horses amongst the fugitives and with shouting and blows turned them and forced them back to their posts.
    He found the Yeoman Captain's uniform very useful for his journey which often took him through loyalist districts. Thus attired he could make his way unchallenged past sentries as a Yeoman Officer. During the short time when the Insurgents held most of North Wexford, Patrick Rossiter was cantering along with a message for a part of the army who were encamped in Camolin. He was in
    1. am
    Joseph Nolan