Scoil: Loch gCarman (Christian Bros.)

Loch Garman, Co. Loch Garman
Br. Ó Héilighe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    condition that he would go with him at the end of five years. When the five years were up he began to get very sorry. He told the parish priest. The priest arranged to go with him to meet the devil.
    The devil was there waiting. When the man went over to him, the latter asked him was he ready to go with him. The man said he wanted to see a friend who was waiting for him. The priest came over and asked him what was he doing there. The devil said:-
    "I am here to take that man away".
    "wait a second" said the priest and with that he took a bottle of holy water & sprinkled it around the tree with the devil inside the circle.
    Then the devil ran around the tree, and that is why the
    AT0810: The Snares of the Evil One