Scoil: Murrintown (uimhir rolla 13707)

Baile Mhúráin, Co. Loch Garman
Máire, Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. The Local fairs are held in Wexford, Bridgetown and Taghmon.
    Some of the people in this locality go to the horse fairs in Enniscorthy and New Ross.
    The fair is held in Wexford in Johnstreet and Hillstreet.
    Fairs are held in Bridgetown a village about eight miles from Wexford, and in Taghmon about fourteen miles from Wexford.
    A fair used to be held in Scar, a townsland. The fair was held on the bridge there about seven miles from Wexford. This fair was noted for fights with blackthorn sticks.
    When an animal is sold luck money is given with it. If the seller gets a good price for his beast he gives good luck with it. When a buyer and a seller are argueing about the price of an animal a bystander usually interrupts saying "Split the difference" Then the two concerned agree to do so, and shake hands.
    Another fair was held in Tomhaggard on the 26th of July. Now a pattern is held instead. An old saying is
        1. trádáil
    Patrick Roche