Scoil: Murrintown (uimhir rolla 13707)

Baile Mhúráin, Co. Loch Garman
Máire, Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. A circular shaped rath is to be seen in a field of Joe Martins Murrintown
    It is covered with bushes. It is said that long ago people were buried there. A light haunts this place
    Some years ago an old man was coming down a hill nearby when a light passed him. It crossed the field and went into the middle of the rath.
    At Fortunes of Gainstown Murrintown two raths may be seen one of them is rectangular shaped and the other square. The square one is covered with bushes. John Fortune went one day to try to level it out, but when he started to dig two red men followed him, and he never went near it again.
    Rich Doyle
    Sceach Moling, Co. Loch Garman