Scoil: Murrintown (uimhir rolla 13707)

Baile Mhúráin, Co. Loch Garman
Máire, Bean Uí Chléirigh

them well for the work.
    About 30 years ago cricket playing was in vogue in Murrintown.
    The Murrintown players were famous almost oer all Ireland, especially one man John Murphy Kate's Cross who was a famous wicket keeper and a very good man on the bat also.
    The Walshes of the Mountain of Forth were famous for their strength. Mogue Walshe was drawing stones from the Mountain to help to make the breakwater in Wexford. When passing Barntown Chapel gate, and knowing one of his cars had not a full load, he lifted with ease a very large stone which had lain for years by the roadside and placed it on the car without stopping the horse.
    This stone was a mighty one. Every Sunday the men waiting for Mass used to try their strength in lifting it but in vain.
    Lily Walshe
    Baile Mhúráin Uachtarach, Co. Loch Garman