Scoil: Baldwinstown

Baile Bhaldain, Co. Loch Garman
Ristéard Mac Plib

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    got afraid and ran in. Jack came down and went to the giant. We shall have pap for supper to morrow when we will eat it I will get a knife and let it out again. Jack had a bag inside of his clothes and he slipped the pap into it. The giant ate a tubfull. Jack got the knife and gave himself a scar and ripped open his body and that was the end of the giant. Connolly nearly fainted when he saw Jack for he thought the giant had killed him. You need not be frightened I have finished that job." "What end of the giant" said Connolly, "I killed him" said Jack. Connolly lamented about `all the harm he had done. "Are you sorry" said Jack "No" said Connolly. That night Connolly and his wife were talking how they would get rid of Jack. We will go to town to-morrow let him put a bridge across the river so as we can come a short way home and have thirty cattle's eyes on plates. This was Jack's job for the next day. When he got Connolly of next morning he yoked a horse and cart and brought a load of planks down to the river. A lane came to each side of the river so he got
    AT1000: Bargain Not to Become Angry
    AT1062: Throwing the Stone