School: Aughclare

Áth Cláir, Co. Loch Garman
M.E. Campbell

he would cut with one movement of the hook would be a handful, and three of these would be a sheaf.
    It was generally women that used to bind the corn, and three or four of them would be able to bind as much as ten reapers.
    There was a man one time telling me that he was working in a place, and he never knew whether the dwelling house was thatched or slated for two months. He used to get the breakfast early in the morning, and his supper late at night, and he never saw the house in the day for the first two months."
  2. "It was very hard to live in Lent long ago although people did not realise that when they had to go through it.
    Now I'll tell you what we had to do long ago.
    We'd get up in the morning, and not a bit would we get to eat until eleven o clock, and that time we would have so much work done at eleven o'clock as some of the fellows would do now in a
    Kathleen Walsh
    Baile Bhearóg, Co. Loch Garman