Scoil: Mercy Convent, Granard (uimhir rolla 13846)

Gránard, Co. an Longfoirt
Sr. Conception

A Funny Story
    9th November, 1937
    Many stories are told about the leprechaun. The leprechaun was supposed to be a little dwarf about the size of a man's fist. He was usually a cobbler and was to be seen sitting under a plant or a mushroom working away at his boots. Here is a story about one.
    There was a young girl named Biddy Fagan who lived near Castle Carberry in the middle of Ireland. One Summer morning as she was going for a pitcher of water whom should she see sitting under a sheltry nook but a leprechaun , who was working away at an old boot about the size of a thimble. He was singing an old Irish song and never heard Biddy until she had grasped him by the neck.
    "Ah what's the matter, Miss Biddy?" said he. "What have I done to be treated so roughly"? "I could not think that a
    Kathleen Dawson
    An Charraig Dhubh, Co. an Longfoirt