Scoil: Mercy Convent, Granard (uimhir rolla 13846)

Gránard, Co. an Longfoirt
Sr. Conception

lovely little girl like you could be so cruel. "I want none of your soft talk but hand me out some of your money."
    "Money indeed"! "Give me money at once or I will carry you into the village and hold you up before all the people." said Biddy. "Well if we want to get money we must have a walk for it, we may find some under the old Castle. Out me on my feet and we will go there.""I will carry you." and off she went with the leprechaun in her apron. He joked and laughed all the way but Biddy kept her eye fixed on him lest he should escape. When they got to the top of the mountain the leprechaun gave a piercing cry and shouted "Oh murder, Castle Carbery is on fire". Poor Biddy gave a great start and looked at the castle. At the same moment she felt the leprechaun slipping from her apron and she never saw him again.
    Kathleen Dawson
    An Charraig Dhubh, Co. an Longfoirt