School: Dooroc, Drumlish (roll number 13438)

Dúlrac, Co. an Longfoirt
Francis Kenny

1. (continued from previous page)
    it was time to quit they had three cocks of hay left to put up. They worked [?] until it was very dark. Two white [?] with wings on them flew across their heads and lit on one of the lone bush. John with the fright fell on the ground and Bernard ran to the house. He had to pass through a cabbage garden on the way and he fell through the cabbage and nearly died.
    III
    Once upon a time there lived in Galway a girl. She died and was buried. Three years after that two boys who were cousins of hers went to a dance. It was about twelve o'clock when they started for home. They had to go past a fort on the way. When they were passing the fort it was lit up and a dance going on it it. The two boys were invited in. They went in and sat down. They were not long there until a girl came and sat down on one of the boys knees. She asked him did he know her. He said he did not but he knew a girl very like her three years previous to that. She said that she was that very girl. She told him
    Bernard Mc Quade
    Corlea, Co. an Longfoirt