Scoil: Fermoyle (B.), Lanesboro (uimhir rolla 13320)

Formaoil (Newcowen), Co. an Longfoirt
Ss. Mac Eoghain

is there to this day. The tracks of fingers and a foot are to be seen in this rock.
    It is said that while throwing the stone the giant fell. The weight of himself and the stone is said to have made the hollow between the two peaks of this mountain.
  2. There was an old man once who was told that if he caught a Leipreachan he could make the Leipreachan give him a purse of gold. One night he was passing by a fort. He heard a noise. He went to the place that the noise came from. He saw a little man sitting under a mushroom. He was mending a shoe. When the fairy saw him he saluted him and laughed because he knew he would get away from the man. The man said:Why are you working so late at night? The fairy said: "I want to have the shoe mended for the lady behind you before morning". "Sure there is no one behind me," the man said, looking behind
    Michael Killian