Scoil: Fermoyle (B.), Lanesboro (uimhir rolla 13320)

Formaoil (Newcowen), Co. an Longfoirt
Ss. Mac Eoghain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There lived a man in Cavan whose name was Michael James. He was in great need of money as he had many children to rear. He dreamed three times of a bridge in England called the "Bridge of Good Luck". He said to himself that if he found that bridge he would get gold. He went through the land until he came to a bridge that was like the bridge of his dreams. A man was standing by the bridge. The English man said to the Irish-man: "I have had a strange dream. I saw a house in Ireland where a man named Michael James lived. There is gold buried beside a thorn bush in his meadow. "Yes" said Michael James "that is very strange." Without giving his name to the man he turned and went home. As soon as Michael James got home to his house he got a spade and began to dig beside this bush in the meadow. His spade struck a stone and under the stone he found a crock of gold. He was happy now. He put part of the money in the bank and kept the stone in his house.
    Michael Connor
    An Caiseal Beag, Co. an Longfoirt