Scoil: Fermoyle (B.), Lanesboro (uimhir rolla 13320)

Formaoil (Newcowen), Co. an Longfoirt
Ss. Mac Eoghain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many birds inhabit my district. The most commonly known are the robin, thrush, crow, blackbird, finch, yellowhammer, magpie, curlew, lark and wren.
    The robin builds her nest in the brow of a ditch. It consists of feathers hair and moss. It lays about four or five eggs.
    There are many legends connected with the robin. She has a red breast. She is said to have got it in the following manner: When Our Lord was dying on the cross a robin saw Him. The robin alighted on his brow and tried to pull the thorns from his brow. His breast got smeared with
    Tim Donlon
    Achadh an Locháin, Co. an Longfoirt