Scoil: Fermoyle (B.), Lanesboro (uimhir rolla 13320)

Formaoil (Newcowen), Co. an Longfoirt
Ss. Mac Eoghain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Marriages take place most frequently in "Saraft" that is from the Twelfth Day to Shrove Tuesday . The month of May and Friday and Saturday in other months are unlucky for marriages.
    It is the custom in this district for the man that is about to get married to come to the bride's house "to settle his match". Money is usually given as a fortune by the girl's parents. Furniture and other valuable gifts are given by friends.
    The friends of the bride and bride groom are invited to the bride's home where a wedding feast is held. Dancing and music are carried on all day and night. The bride then goes to her new home with her husband or
    Mattie Fallon
    An Chuileanntrach, Co. an Longfoirt