School: Fermoyle (B.), Lanesboro (roll number 13320)

Formaoil (Newcowen), Co. an Longfoirt
Ss. Mac Eoghain

sometimes they may go for a week or two to spend their honey-moon in some other place.
    Straw men come to the house the night of the wedding. They disguise their faces and wear long over-coats. They dance and then walk out. A can of porter is brought out to them and each person gets a mug or two.
    Long ago if a man saw a good - looking girl in a house he would gather up a party. Then this party with their faces disguised went to the girls house by night and stole her away. Whether the girl liked the man that stole her or not she would have to marry him or if she did not no other man would marry her. This sometimes caused great trouble.
    There used to be also a run-away marriage. A boy and girl would go together to some neighbour's house. The boy would go home again that night and the girl would stay in that house until marriage took place. Neither of them told their parents until they
    Mattie Fallon
    An Chuileanntrach, Co. an Longfoirt