School: Fermoyle (B.), Lanesboro (roll number 13320)

Formoyle (Newcomen), Co. Longford
Ss. Mac Eoghain

1. Once upon a time there lived in the parish of Cashel, Co. Longford, named Patsy Delaney. This man was supposed to have something to do with the fairies. The fairies used to do all the work for him at night time. One night there was a dance in some house. The fairies wanted to steal a nice girl from the dance. They could not steal her without some live person with them so they brought Patsy. The fairies and Patsy started and of course no one can see the fairies or anyone they bring with them unless they appear to someone. Patsy and the crowd arrived on the collartie just over the table where the girls were eating. Whatever girl the fairies wanted they made her sneeze three times. If no one said "God bless us" the fairies would have that girl. It happened that the girl that sneezed was some relation to Patsy. When she sneezed the three no one said "God bless us." Patsy did not like to see
    Michael Connor
    Cashelbeg, Co. Longford