Scoil: Fermoyle (B.), Lanesboro (uimhir rolla 13320)

Formaoil (Newcowen), Co. an Longfoirt
Ss. Mac Eoghain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to see if it had any teeth. No sooner had he done so than the baby bit was off a joint of his finger.
    The Scotsman ran off terrified crying: When the baby's jawbone is so strong I had no chance of fighting the father.
  2. On one of the Cullentragh shores there is a large stone about six tons in weight. It is sunk in the ground beside a spring well.
    There is a story about this rock. On a hill in Elfeet there are the ruins of an old castle. A giant named Forby was supposed to live in this castle. On Slieve Bawn mountain there lived another giant who was Forby's enemy. One day he seized this rock . He stood on the top of the mountain. He aimed at Elfeet castle and flung the rock. He did not hit the castle. The rock fell on this shore and
    Thomas Fallon
    An Chuileanntrach, Co. an Longfoirt