Scoil: Fermoyle (B.), Lanesboro (uimhir rolla 13320)

Formaoil (Newcowen), Co. an Longfoirt
Ss. Mac Eoghain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a pitiful sight. Houses were thrown from the foundations. The greatest of trees were uplifted by the root. Stones were flying like paper through the air. Ships were driven to the bottom of the sea by the angry waves. The terror of the people knew no bounds.
    When all was over and everything quiet all had to be repaired.
  2. The night of the Big Wind was on the night of the 6th of Jan. 1839. It started about midnight. Great damage was done by this wind. The roofs of houses were swept off. People were out trying to save their houses and hay and corn from being swept away with the wind.
    A man named Paddney Dodd lived near Lough Ree. He was going out by the gable of his house to tie his cock of hay and was struck by a woman's night-cap and knocked kicking. This cap
    Mattie Fallon
    An Chuileanntrach, Co. an Longfoirt