Scoil: Fermoyle (B.), Lanesboro (uimhir rolla 13320)

Formaoil (Newcowen), Co. an Longfoirt
Ss. Mac Eoghain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    We hear the birds on yonder island making a great noise. Curlews flock together on the land. At night sheep go from their rest and begin to eat grass.
    Horses turn their tails to the wind. Little birds wash themselves in pools of water. Water in a well begins to sink. Rain is near when sounds can be heard great distances away.
  2. From the creation of the world the weather has undergone many changes. Good weather and bad weather prevailed.
    On the night of the 6th of January 1839 a terrific gale raged through Ireland. Some of our grand-parents and surely all our great grand-parents witnessed this terrific scene.
    On this night the whole country looked
    1. próisis agus feiniméin