Scoil: Fermoyle (B.), Lanesboro (uimhir rolla 13320)

Formaoil (Newcowen), Co. an Longfoirt
Ss. Mac Eoghain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Cullentragh, Lanesborough, Co Longford has a spinning wheel. She spins as much wool as does her family for knitting socks all the year.
    Before she pins the wool she gets two "cards" and tears the wool to make it fine. These two "cards" have iron teeth. Then she makes big rolls of the wool.
    Then she spins the thread from the roll.
  2. About sixty years ago a man named Jimmy Connaughton lived in Column, Newtowncashel, Co. Longford. He was a great shoe-maker. He made boots for the people of the two parishes - Rathcline and Cashel. The boots he made used to wear for three or four years. Anyone who wanted to get a pair of boots made would have to leave his measure a couple of months before he wanted the boots. It often happened as that time
    Tim Kenny
    John Kenny