Scoil: Fermoyle (B.), Lanesboro (uimhir rolla 13320)

Formaoil (Newcowen), Co. an Longfoirt
Ss. Mac Eoghain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The crow is a very cunning bird. She builds her nest in very high trees. When crows come to a field of a corn or potatoes they will leave some crows on the walls of the field to give alarm if there is any danger about. There are many legends about her.
    There is a legend telling why the crow's nest is untidy.
    Once a crow did not know how to build a nest. She asked the mag to help her. The mag began to build. She said to the crow: you will go to a high tree and select a spot in which to build your nest. "I know" said the crow. The mag said you will put a stick this way and another
    Michael Killian
    Luke Killian