Scoil: Fermoyle (B.), Lanesboro (uimhir rolla 13320)

Formaoil (Newcowen), Co. an Longfoirt
Ss. Mac Eoghain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a large white-thorn bush in the townland of Aughaloughlin, Lanesborough, Co. Longford. It is the next townland to the one in which I live in. It is called the Mass bush. In the penal days Mass was offered at this bush. No one in the locality would interfere with it. It is said that some evil would befall anyone that would interfere with it. There were two "emergency men" minding a house in an adjoining village. They heard about this bush and they went and cut branches off it. Evil befell both of them. One shot himself and the other became insane.
    1. am
    Tim Kenny