Scoil: Fermoyle (B.), Lanesboro (uimhir rolla 13320)

Formaoil (Newcowen), Co. an Longfoirt
Ss. Mac Eoghain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    rhymes about his neighbours. It happened once that he made a rhyme about a certain party. It vexed them so much that they complained to the parish priest about him. The priest sent for him and told him he would have to stop his rhyming. He promised faithfully to do so. The priest told him to wait for dinner. When dinner was over he thanked the priest in the following manner: "Long life to your Rev. both early and late.
    That gave me my dinner for houlding my prate."
    The priest then replied : Jimmy Hanley go home and make all the rhymes you like and I will never say a word to you again.