Scoil: Fermoyle (B.), Lanesboro (uimhir rolla 13320)

Formaoil (Newcowen), Co. an Longfoirt
Ss. Mac Eoghain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a woman in a house by herself. This night a man who was in the habit of rambling to her house came in. The woman was looking at eggs that were down hatching. She had a noggin beside her. Every egg she looked at she put the noggin on her head. When she had finished the man asked why she put the noggin on her head. The woman said she wanted to have "nobbins" on the chickens when they would come out.
    Tim Kenny
    John Kenny
  2. Long ago there lived in the parish of Newtowncashel, Co. Longford a blind fiddler named Jimmy Hanley. He was very fond of making