Scoil: Ballymahon (B.) (uimhir rolla 12690)

Baile Uí Mhatháin, Co. an Longfoirt
Eugene Conway

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    drink. So off went the pair of them up to the castle. They got a spade each and stayed digging all day When they had their work done that evening they got their tea. After tea Jack sent Tom down to the cellar for a jug of wine. He was not a minute gone when he came back very frightened. So Jack went down himself. He was about to take the wine from a cask when he look up and who should be sitting on it but a headless ghost. So he went to another cask and the same thing happened. The he tried another and the same happened. At last he got tired of this and he caught the ghost and flung him out through the window. Then he got his wine. As it was getting late the two started for bed. They were just (a) dozing off to sleep when their bedroom door opened and a ghost came in with a coffin and left it down on the floor. Jack got out and opened the coffin
    Harry Flood
    Lawrence Cooney