Scoil: Ballymahon (B.) (uimhir rolla 12690)

Baile Uí Mhatháin, Co. an Longfoirt
Eugene Conway

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One summer's evening about eighteen years ago, Mrs Flood, an old woman, was coming across Ballymulvey bog from Ballymahon. This woman was very great with another woman named Mary Kindley who was a protestant. Mary Kindley was always saying to Mrs Flood she would like to turn a catholic before she died. The night Mary Kindley was dying she was calling for the Priest, but her brother couldn't go for him. She died without the priest. One evening Mrs Flood was coming through Kindley's old walls and she suddenly got frightened. She got allright then, till she came to Kindley's well and then Mary Kindley appeared to her. People told Mrs Flood after she had a right to speak to her because she appeared to her for help.
    Tom Skelly
    Mrs Flood