Scoil: Ballymahon (B.) (uimhir rolla 12690)

Baile Uí Mhatháin, Co. an Longfoirt
Eugene Conway

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a house in Gregory Foxe's farm in Moigh about fifty yards from the border of Master Murphy's farm. It belonged to a Mr. Stares. He used to sow all the vegetables he had room for in a little field which he used as a garden. When the famine came he used carrots and parsnips to eat. His potatoes were rotten in the ridges. He took appendicitis from the frosty vegetables and died with it. His house was knocked down and the stones were drawn into a big heap about twenty yards from the house. The foundation is there to the present day. About a hundred years ago he came to live in it. It is said he came from Galway in 1825.
        1. foirgnimh
    Joseph Walton