Scoil: Ballymahon (B.) (uimhir rolla 12690)

Baile Uí Mhatháin, Co. an Longfoirt
Eugene Conway

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there was an old woman living in Gurteen. She had a great number of cows. No one cared for the butter she made. One morning, she went to the bog with two crocks of pull, butter. She dug a hole eighteen feet deep and buried the crocks. About sixteen years later a farmer was cutting his turf in that place he found and old woman's butter. A woman 1 week later he had half finished one crock. When he found the old woman's photograph and her name printed under it. The man felt ashamed and threw the rest of the butter to the pigs.
    Joseph Walton
    William Patrick Burke