Scoil: Ballymahon (B.) (uimhir rolla 12690)

Baile Uí Mhatháin, Co. an Longfoirt
Eugene Conway

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a great number of wild birds in this district. The wild duck is one of the wildest birds in the air. It builds its nest mostly mostly by the riversde so as the naughty boys and girls will not touch the nest. It lays from ten to twelve eggs which are the very same size as the ordinary duck eggs. They are a very swift bird and is not easily shot. The colour of the wild duck is slate brown. The food of the wild duck is duck weed and small fishes. The crow is another clever bird. It is said if you split his tongue with a sixpence he will speak. Its colour is black and anyone who would not know a crow would not be an idiot. He lives on all kinds of food: such as carcases, worns, old dead rotten animals. But he cannot be eaten. If he was eaten he would cause many persons death. It builds its nest in holes in ruins and holes in houses and it lays from four to six eggs. The colour of the eggs is green
    Joseph Walton
    Edward Taylor