Scoil: Ballymahon (B.) (uimhir rolla 12690)

Baile Uí Mhatháin, Co. an Longfoirt
Eugene Conway

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a very old church in the townland of Moigh. It was built there in the year sixteen hundred. One Sunday when the priest was saying Mass he heard the shouts of the Priest hunters. He at once ran to window sill and leapt in behind the window curtain. When Cromwell came in he searched the whole church but he could never get the Priest. When he went out the priest came from behind the curtain and finished Mass. But those were the first Priets-hunters that ever troubled that church and the last because from that time forward the chapel started to rot and fall and in a few years it was only about three feet high. There was a Priest in this parish named Father Cahill and he heard about the chapel. He employed a man to bring in the stones. When the man went to bring in the stones he had only one stone on the cart when he heard a voice "Leave that there," so he went off with the one stone which is still to be seen.
    1. am
    Christy Cooney