Scoil: Forgney, Ballymahon (uimhir rolla 860)

Forgnaí, Co. an Longfoirt
Mrs B. Higgins

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the winter when birdss come into the yard looking for food we often catch them by means of a crib. The crib is a little wooden box about one foot long, and a foot deep. But it can be any convenient size. It is left mouth under in the yard. The box rests over the forked end of a stick so that it is partly raised off the ground on one side. Meal or crumbs are left under the box. The birds come along in search of food and get under the box.
    The trapper has a string tied to the end of the stick. He is concealed near hand and he pulls the string. The stick slips and the box falls down over the bird.
    Joseph Keegan