Scoil: Christian Brothers, Athlone

Baile Átha Luain, Co. na hIarmhí
Brother Meskill

he had sowed the day before ripe and yellow and of the colour of gold, and fit to be reaped.
    The farmer called on his Mehill [troop of workmen] to bring sickles with them and cut the wheat. And while they were cutting it it chanced that the spies came through it. They asked the man whose the field was, whether he had seen Jesus out of Nazareth going that way. The farmer answered them and told them what he had been bidden to tell: "He went through this field when we were sowing the wheat that we are reaping to-day''. The keerogue put his head out of a hole and said "iné, iné, yesterday! yesterday!" to let them know that Jesus had gone past the day
    Mr D. Tuohy