School: Christian Brothers, Athlone

Baile Átha Luain, Co. na hIarmhí

1. (Ninth Article.)
    "In a quiet watered land, a land of roses, Stands St. Ciaran's City fair;
    And the warriors of Erin in their famous generations
    Slumber there."
    The origin of the name of Clonmacnoise is a matter of dispute, some authorities interpreting "Cluain Mic Nois" as signifying the Retreat of the Sons of the Noble, while others maintain that the place got its name probably because the nobles retired to it in their old age, or because it was a burying place for most of the Irish kings and chieftains.
    Joyce maintians, however, that the name signifies the Meadows of the Son of Nois, son of Fiadaigh, chief of a tribe in King's County whose territory included Clonmacnoise. Like many, or rather most places of historic interest in Ireland, her glories have been somewhat dimmed by time's despoiling hand. Yet, in olden times she was, as stated, the chief seat of sanctity and learning, with a school where art, literature and culture flourished, the fame of which attracted the nobility of the civilized world to her halls.
    "From out the sunny plains of Gaul and 'neath Italian skies,
    Came noble youth and prince in sooth, to far-famed Clonmacnoise."
    Though at present, to the stranger's eye, the scene presents nothing more than grey, windswept ruins, such as can be seen in almost any county in Ireland, yet if those moss and grass-covered stones could speak, if the murmurs of Shannon's "lordly waters" were translated into words, what glorious tales they could tell of the hospitality, the piety, the industry and, above all, the spirit of Christianity practised there more than a thousand years ago.
    Perhaps to no one so much as St. Ciaran Mac an tSaor, is the immortal fame of Clonmacnoise due. He was son of a carpenter of noble birth, as his Irish appeliation shows. As an instance of the special favours bestowed on him, we may mention here an event which happened at the time of his departure for Clonard. His father's ow, which he has asked when leaving, and for which he had been refused, followed him from his house to Clonard where she provided milk for the twelve apostles of Ireland. Among the many relics remaining after his death, the ow-skin couch on which he died (and which was covered by the hide of the cow that followed Ciaran from his home) was one of the most precious, and cured many who stretched their feeble frames on it.
  2. (no title)

St. Ciaran only lived some months after the erection of his monastery, the foundation pole of which was placed by himself and Siarmuid, the exiled prince...

St. Ciaran only lived some months after the erection of his monastery, the foundation pole of which was placed by himself and Diarmuid, the exiled prince, and afterwards Ard-Ri and loyal friend of Clonmacnoise. The story of the setting down of the first pole, and the prophecy of St. Ciaran regarding Diarmuid's future greatness (Ard-Ri of Ireland), has already been related. The story is beautifully illustrated on one of the stained-glass windows in St. Mary's Catholic Church in Athlone, and its significance will be easily recognized by those who have seen the "Cross of the Scriptures" ad Clonmacnoise.
    Many centuries after St. Ciaran was laid to rest in his own little church, Clonmacnoise still lived on. Her learning was proverbial,and in the discussion on the Easter Question, the adherence of Clonmacnoise to the Roman discipline shows, not only the link between religion in Ireland and Rome, but also the firmness and learning which guided the decision of its abbots in favour of Rome.
    Clonmacnoise grew from year to year, not only in fame and sanctity, but also in wealth, for it was patronised by royalty in every land. Kings esteemed it an honour to build its walls with their royal hands (Diarmuid). The Emperor Charlemagne bestowed rich presents on it. The chiefs and kings of Ireland, among them Guaire of Connaught (afterwards buried there) bestowed their gifts on it, until its treasures were the wonder of many lands. The nobility of Ireland, desirous of a resting place near the saintly Ciaran, had, long before their deaths, mortuary chapels or churches erected in the vicinity of his church, and thus we have to the present day the traces of a group of churches, commonly called "The Seven Churches of Clonmacnoise."