School: Christian Brothers, Athlone

Athlone, Co. Westmeath
Brother Meskill

Clonmacnoise was at once a seat of learning, a School of Art and a University...

Clonmacnoise was at once a seat of learning, a School of Art and a University. Soon after Ciaran's death its halls became crowded with students from every part, who afterwards bore the renown of her learning to distant lands. Alouim of York, the most distinguished scholar of his day, was a student of Clonmacnoise, and his no less famous professor, Colgu (to whom, we read, Charlemagne made princely presents.)
    During the 11th century, despite the ravages of the Danes, "Ciaran's City" still flourished on and produced several eminent scholars, among them being Tighernagh, the Annalist, "the greatest glory of the School of Clonmacnoise."
    His annals, though greatly defaced, and little read, prove the extent of his learning and intellect. The Four Masters, when compiling their immortal work, had the annals before them, and frequently quote Tighernagh's testimony for their statements therein.
    To Clonmacnoise we also owe the book known as the "Chronicle of the Scots," valuable for the records of Clonmacnoise and its vicinity. Another book undoubtedly composed at Clonmacnoise is the "Leabhar na hUidre" (now in the Royal Irish Academy), written by Maelmuire, presumably a lay Brother of Clonmacnoise.
    There is very good reason to believe also that Dicuil, the celebrated geographer, was trained at Clonmacnoise. Such was Clonmacnoise before its decline-a veritable city with its monastery, churches, its towers and sculptured crosses, the long, low wooded [?ats] of the Monks, and the lecture halls, [ro?]ofed by the canopy of heaven, where the professors lectured, with the ripple of [riv?]er and the trilling of bird songs in their [ea?]rs.
    The monastery lands (the cemetery alone containing about 20 acres) were extensive, thanks to the generosity of the Irish [pa?]trons. the whole establishment was a [be]e hive of industry, where the Monks [f?]ed the land, reaped the crops, tended the [?]ks, turned the mill wheels, and even [?] and dyed their own garments.
  2. (no title)

The existing ruins of Clonmacnoise, though sadly dilapidated, are of interest in so far as they indicate the character and generosity, as well as the names of their erectors, as also the standard of perfection to which Irish art and architecture had attai

The existing ruins of Clonmacnoise, though sadly dilapidated, are of interest in so far as they indicate the character and generosity, as well as the names of their erectors, as also the standard of perfection to which Irish art and architecture had attained.
    First, there is the little church, or rather the ruin, which stands on the site of Eclais Beg, Ciaran's original church and grave. There is the remains of a stone church, built by Flann, King of Ireland, and Colman, Abbot of Clonmacnoise and Clonard about 909.
    The beautiful stone cross, remarkable for its sculpture, as well as some inscriptions on it, is still to be seen, and tells its own story. This cross is a magnificent work of art-representing in relief the vision which called St. Ciaran from the solitudes of Aran to the "Land of Roses" beside the Shannon. Quite near is another high cross of smaller dimensions. This cross presents no scenes, but its ornamentation is worthy of the most palmy days of Irish art.
    On the norther boundary of the cemetery there is also the ruined chancel of a church called Finnian's Church, dedicated to St. Finnian, the tutor of Ciaran. Near the river bank is Finnian's Well. Near the Church of St. Finnian is a Round Tower, remarkable for its peculiar structure, and considered one of the most interesting monuments of Clonmacnoise.
    At the north-west corner of the cemetery is another beautiful Round Tower, commonly called O'Rorke's Tower; it was built by O'Rorke, Prince of Breffni, in the 10th century. This prince, like so many others, in order to secure a last resting place beside the saintly Ciaran, built this monument, as well as a causeway from the "City" to the nunnery, about a half mile to the north-east.
    The O'Conors, Kings of Connaught, also bought a family sepulchre in Clonmacnoise, and has a mortuary chapel erected there. Here Ireland's lat High King, Roderick, was interred. The descendents of Diarmuid, he who placed the first stakes of the monastery, had their church there. Its ruins stand south-east of the Cathedral. The style is beautiful and it is believed to be the oldest ruin here.
    On the western border, beyond the churchyard, there is the remains of a Norman Castle, known as De Lacy's Castle. This castle, however, is mis-named, as it was built by John De Grey-he who erected at Athlone the present castle on the site of a more ancient one. The Clonmacnoise Castle was built partly to protect the monastery and partly to defend the Shannon passes from the [?] of the [Connaughtmen?].
    In addition to the above-mentioned ruins, there are also to be seen other remains, via, Temple [Ri?], which is often confused with Temple MacDermett, a much more modern structure, as is proved by the character of the architecture.