Scoil: Christian Brothers, Athlone

Baile Átha Luain, Co. na hIarmhí
Brother Meskill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night a man was going home from town. He was a hunchback. He heard music in the distance and went to the place where the music came from. He saw a crowd of fairies dancing and enjoying themselves. They invited him in and asked him to join with them in their fun which he did. When it was time to leave he found that he had lost his hump. Next day he met another hunchback who asked him how he got rid of his hump. He told him how it happened. Next night he also went to the same place. The Fairies invited him to join their fun but he refused. They then threw him out and he found he had the other man's hump as well as his own.
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    T. Mullins